Presenters | Leonardo/ISAST

Presenters

Introductory Remarks
by Leonardo Managing Director Danielle Siembieda 

The Future
by Leonardo Executive Editor Roger Malina

Keynote

Nokia Bell Labs presents Domhnaill Hernon, Head of Experiments in Arts and Technology (E.A.T.)

Experiences

This day will encompass a set of transdisciplinary experiences meant to deepen project and program transdisciplinary understanding. 

Meredith Tromble

Vortex Project Collaborator and New Media Artist Meredith Tromble.

Vortex Project Collaborator and Choreographer Donna Sternberg.

Vortex Project Collaborator and Geobiologist Dawn Sumner.

Exploratorium Logo

Presenting Peripatetic Conversations

Kirstin Bach is the Program Manager for the Center for Art & Inquiry at the Exploratorium.

Claire Pillsbury is a Program Director in the Lab (R&D) Department of the Exploratorium

Anna Bacchia

Anna Bacchia - COn-SCIENCE THEATRE of BEING Initiator, Artistic Director

Gray Area presenting Pedagogical Workshop with Artist/Educator Matt Ganucheau.

Distinguished Chair, Performer, Composer - David Rosenboom
from the Herb Alpert School of Music at CalArts 

International Womens Panel

Moderated by Diana Maria Gallichio Domingues, LART Founder and Director Laboratory of Research in Art and TechnoScience
CNPq Researcher (National Council for Scientific and Technological Development) Senior Collaborator Professor at the Graduate Program in Biomedical Engineering FGA and at the Science and Technologies in Health Program – FCE – University of Brasilia  Research Collaborator at the  Institute of Computing – University of Campinas – UNICAMP Brazil
Anna Frants, Director/Founder of Cyland Media Lab Saint Petersburg, Russia
Jadwiga Charzyńska the Director Laznia Centre for Contemporary Art Gdańsk, Poland.
Luz María Sánchez Cardona, Ph.D. Department of Arts and Humanities, Chair Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Lerma Campus.

Future Casting Day

Future Casting Day
Facilitated by Future Strategist Alan Boldon with Dartington Foundation and Weave Labs.

Branches from the Same Tree

Program Officer and Study Director at the National Academy of Sciences Ashley Bear

From Steam to Fusion to Alchemy

Sha Xin Wei Director of Synthesis Arizona State University

"Intersections" Evening Presented by CODAME Art + Tech

“1945 - 2015” by Kinetech Arts sponsored by Djerassi Resident Artists Program

"No-0" by Anna Frants sponsored by the Cyland Media Lab

"Block Bills" by Matthias Dörfelt sponsored by The Lumen Prize