Convening Schedule | Leonardo/ISAST

Convening Schedule

About | Program Presenters | Schedule | Hotels | Volunteer | Register | Press | Buy Swag


TENTATIVE PROGRAM

Location: all program takes place at the San Francisco Art Institute Fort Mason, 2 Marina Blvd, San Francisco, CA

Day 1 - Experiential

This day will encompass a set of transdisciplinary experiences from sources ranging from small art/sci collaborations to institutional, academic and corporate innovation, and will conclude with an evening reception.

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Arrival / Registration / Peripatetic Conversations

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Peripatetic Conversations by The Exploratorium

Convening attendees are invited to join in one-on-one conversations initiated by open-ended questions. The power of slowing down to contemplate and express your own ideas and then in turn, closely listen to the perspective of your conversational partner will help set an empathetic tone for subsequent activities.  Participants will make individual selections of cards containing several key questions on themes relevant to the Convening. The suggestion to walk (hence, peripatetic) during the conversation is to help support the sense that any conversation can be a journey and exploration of ideas and new perspectives.

The activity was developed by Claire Pillsbury, Program Director, and Kirstin Bach, Program Manager, Center for Art & Inquiry in collaboration with Marina McDougall, Founding Director, Center for Art & Inquiry (staff and alumna of the Exploratorium).

10:00 am - 10:45 am

Welcome

Introduction by Danielle Siembieda, Managing Director Leonardo/ISAST
Introductory remarks by Leonardo Executive Editor Roger Malina 

11:00 am - 12:15

Experiential Sessions Morning 

COn-SCIENCE Theatre of Being by Anna Bacchia

The Vortex Workshop by Scientific Delirium Madness Alumni Meredith Tromble and Donna Sternberg 

Pedagogical Practices Workshop by Matt Ganucheau formerly of Gray Area Arts

Art in a Petri Dish workshop by Counter Culture Labs

Performance David Rosenboom - CalArts

Citizen Sticks Workshop by Joel Slayton

12:15 pm - 1:10 pm

Lunchtime
Brownbag no-host lunch. Food trucks will be available

1:10 pm -  2:00 pm

Keynote
"The Future of Innovation at the Intersection of Art and Technology " by Domhnaill Hernon, Director of E.A.T. Nokia Bell Labs

2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Experiential Sessions Afternoon

COn-SCIENCE Theatre of Being by Anna Bacchia

The Vortex Workshop by Scientific Delirium Madness Alumni Meredith Tromble and Donna Sternberg 

Pedagogical Practices Workshop by Matt Ganucheau formerly of Gray Area Arts

Art in a Petri Dish workshop by Counter Culture Labs

Performance David Rosenboom - CalArts

Citizen Sticks Workshop by Joel Slayton

3:45 pm  - 5:00 pm

International Women's Panel
Panelists:
Jadwiga Charzyńska the Director Laznia Centre for Contemporary Art Gdańsk, Poland.
Luz María Sánchez Cardona, Ph.D. Department of Arts and Humanities, Chair Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Lerma Campus.
Anna Frants, Director/Founder of Cyland Media Lab Saint Petersburg, Russia 

Moderated by Diana Maria Gallichio Domingues, LART Founder and Director Laboratory of Research in Art and TechnoScience
CNPq Researcher (National Council for Scientific and Technological Development) Senior Collaborator Professor at the Graduate Program in Biomedical Engineering FGA and at the Science and Technologies in Health Program – FCE – University of Brasilia  Research Collaborator at the  Institute of Computing – University of Campinas – UNICAMP Brazil

5:00 pm  - 6:00 pm 

Dinner on your own, food trucks available

6:00 - 10:00 pm

Intersection Evening

Curated and programmed by CODAME Art + Tech
See the CODAME website for full program

Highlighted projects and performances:
"1945-2015" performance by Kinetech Arts sponsored by Djerassi Resident Artists Program
"No-0" by Anna Frants supported by the Cyland Media Lab
"Block Bills" by Matthias Dörfelt sponsored by The Lumen Prize 

Food trucks available for guests.

Day 2 - Vision Planning

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Arrival / Registration

10:00 - 11:00 

Talks

Screening "The Young Person's Guide to a Children's Hospital: Texture Technology and Total Architecture" by Felicia Cleper-Borkovi, AIA at ARUP
"Branches from the Same Tree" by Ashley Bear, National Academy of Sciences and
"From Steam to Fusion to Alchemy" by Sha Xin Wei, Arizona State University.

11:00 am - 1:15 pm

Manifesto Workshop Part 1

Participants will gather for a facilitated daylong future-casting workshop focused on the transdisciplinary movement as a whole and its relationship to society. This may result in a manifesto or multiple manifestos, new collaborations and a new vision for Leonardo.

Facilitated by Future Strategist Alan Boldon, Dartington Labs and Weave Global Labs and Kimberly Suda-Blake National Academies Keck Futures Initiative

1:15 am - 2:15 pm

Lunch on your own, food trucks available

2:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Manifesto Workshop Part 2

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Ceremony / Wrap Up

MC Marc Hebert, Leonardo Board President
Re-presenting the Golden Nica by Gerfried Stocker artistic director ARS Electronica
Presentation of Citizen Sticks to Rob Semper Executive Associate Director at the Exploratorium
Special acknowledgment of Leonardo 50th Anniversary Chair Nina Czegedly

5:30 pm

Fin