Leonardo Music Journal Audio Series

The LMJ Audio Series offers an exciting sampling of curious and unusual, but eminently listenable, music from around the world. Independently curated and annotated by experts and aficionados, these audio compilations offer a feast for the ears and mind alike.

Current and Past LMJ Audio Compilations

For notes and articles by the curator and contributors of each audio compilation, see the Audio Companion section of the corresponding LMJ issue. Volumes 9–26 of LMJ and their audio compiliations are available from MIT Press. Order now!

All Ears
Curated by Bill Bahng Boyer
LMJ Audio Series Volume 26 (2016)
Track List

  1. Jen Reimer and Max Stein: Wellington Tunnel (5:59)
  2. Sarah Hennies: Gather (5:07)
  3. Maile Colbert and Rui Costa: Calendar, doors, and corridors (5:25)
  4. Gerard Gormley: Mochorel (6:39)
  5. Christopher Haworth: Vertizontal Hearing (Up & Down, I then II) (8:58)
  6. Jacob Kirkegaard: Stereocilia for 7 Ears (8:00)
  7. Yvon Bonenfant and Cox Ring: Masz (4:16)
  8. Tomomi Adachi and Jennifer Walshe: Telepathic Concert (10:04)

Production Credits
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2016 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

Meaning through Hearing
Curated by Lukas Ligeti
LMJ Audio Series Volume 25 (2015)
Track List

  1. Adachi Tomomi: Torturing Twitter (5:59)
  2. Francisco López: untitled #333 [for A+a] (6:02)
  3. Hasan Hujairi: 10000 Simple Steps to Perfectly Draw an Arabian Horse (9:31)
  4. Matthew Burtner: Six Ecoacoustic Quintets, No. 1: Water (Ice) (4:47)
  5. João Orecchia: Storage 1896-2015 (4:00)
  6. Emeka Ogboh: Monday Morning in Lagos (4:19)
  7. James Webb: Le Marché Oriental (2:20)
  8. Susie Ibarra: Mirrors and Water (11:04)
  9. esGeCut: Listening Still (8:00)
  10. Rupert Huber and Robert Adrian X: Applaus (12:12)

Production Credits
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2015 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

The Shape of Spaces yet to Come
Curated by Jonathan Chen
LMJ Audio Series Volume 24 (2014)
Track List

  1. Seth Cluett: L’immensité Intime (excerpt)
  2. Li Jianhong: Talks at the pigsty
  3. Jessica Feldman: Excerpt from Sirens
  4. Carver Audain: Hibernaculum: Vortex
  5. Charles Céleste Hutchins: Ecstatic Rivulet
  6. Charles Céleste Hutchins: Train Filter
  7. Hiram Navarrete: Untitled, double bass, 2007
  8. Doug Van Nort: Excerpt and rework of Constellate
  9. Anne Guthrie: 33rd Street & Rawson Ave., Queens

Production Credits
Project coordinator: Patricia Bentson
Design: Peter Soe, Jr.
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2014 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

sound—or its absence
Curated by Seth Cluett
LMJ CD Series Volume 23 (2013)
Track List

  1. James Webb: Telephone Voice
  2. Catherine Béchard & Sabine Hudon: The Circulation of Fluids I
  3. Maia Urstad: Meanwhile, in Shanghai. . .
  4. Tania Candiani: Sound Piece from Plataforma Sonora/Torre Reloj
  5. Mendi and Keith Obadike: Automatic
  6. Tetsuya Umeda: Spark, Bubble
  7. Pascal Broccolichi: Espaces injectés
  8. Hong-Kai Wang: The Broken Orchestra Live in Stockholm
  9. Benedict Drew: Archive Tape from the Suffolk Concrete Music Centre 1972
  10. Nina Katchadourian: Telemarketing Indeterminacy

Production Credits
Project coordinator: Patricia Bentson
Design: Peter Soe, Jr.
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2013 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

Acoustics
Curated by Daniel James Wolf
LMJ CD Series Volume 22 (2012)
Track List

  1. Hauke Harder: Grigio Uno
  2. Miguel Frasconi: Transverse Crescent (Revised)
  3. Judy Dunaway: What you cannot hear
  4. Ann Warde: Dawn’s Chorus: For Cheryl Gobbetti Hoffman
  5. Chris Molla: Night Walks
  6. Kiyomitsu Odai: Menetekel:「あー、いぬ。アーメン。」
  7. Miguel Frasconi: Two Glasses

Production Credits
Project coordinator: Patricia Bentson
Design: Peter Soe, Jr.
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2012 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

Beyond Notation/Notation Beyond
Curated by Andrew Raffo Dewar
LMJ CD Series Volume 21 (2011)
Track List

  1. Jem Finer: Score for a Hole in the Ground
  2. Gordon Mumma: MEDIUM SIZE MOGRAPH 1962
  3. Katherine Young: Inside UFO 53-32
  4. James Fei: Faktura (excerpt)
  5. Alexis Porfiriadis: Drops for ensemble
  6. Chris Mann: The Use
  7. Matthew Marble: Whorl
  8. Phillip Schulze: Cause, Unfold, Proceed—Leonardo
  9. Guillermo Gregorio: Coplanar 1+2
  10. Rajesh K. Mehta: Imaginational Map 2 (R1)
  11. Rajesh K. Mehta: Imaginational Map 2 (R3)
  12. Rajesh K. Mehta: Imaginational Map 2 (R5)
  13. Pauline Oliveros: The World Wide Tuning Meditation

Production Credits
Project coordinator: Patricia Bentson
Design: Peter Soe, Jr.
Front cover art: Guillermo Gregorio
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2011 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

Sounds Like Now: Improvisation + Technology
Curated by Tara Rodgers
LMJ CD Series Volume 20 (2010)
Track List

  1. f.a.s.t.: dreams of waking
  2. Nancy Tobin: DelayToys Berceuses
  3. Val-Inc: BlackGhost
  4. Nishi Shelton Duo: The Sound Is the Melody 4B
  5. thenumber46: The Amen Song
  6. Myrmyr: Improvisation at the Meridian Gallery
  7. William Fowler Collins: Midday Sunshower
  8. English: Maribel (or Butch Firbank)
  9. Christina Wheeler: Adventures on the Pink Side of the Moon
  10. Doug Van Nort: Playing with Fire in the Gasholder
  11. Anna Friz: Our Domestic Radiation II: St. Clarens and Paton

Production Credits
Project coordinator: Patricia Bentson
Design: Peter Soe, Jr.
All recordings engineered and remastered by Tom Erbe
LMJ Editor-in-Chief: Nicolas Collins
Compilation © ℗ 2010 Leonardo/ISAST
All individual © and ℗ belong to the contributors except where otherwise acknowledged.

 

Listening for Music through Community
Curated by Pauline Oliveros
LMJ CD Series Volume 19 (2009)
Track List

  1. Nameless Sound Youth Ensemble + Guests: Parenthesis 1
  2. Norman Lowrey: In Whirled Trance (Formations)
  3. Sarah Weaver: Sema (excerpt)
  4. Tom Bickley: Angelorium (excerpt)
  5. If, Bwana: Cicada #1 Version EHG 9'
  6. Caterina De Re: The Gasholder Stupa (excerpts)
  7. Seth Cluett: Fleeting and Massive
  8. Doug Van Nort: DLCGO
  9. Marc Jensen: Patterns of Living and Sounding
  10. Kathy Kennedy: HMMM Public Performances
  11. Paula Matthusen: Lathyrus
  12. Shannon Morrow: Listening Garden
  13. Monique Buzzarté: Mouth Piece
  14. Kristin Norderval: Skolelyder (Ja, Ja, Hey)
  15. Elainie Lillios: Listening Beyond the LMJ Mix

 

Why Record? Life in the Age of Digital Performance
Curated by Click Nilson
LMJ CD Series Volume 18 (2008)
Track List

  1. Terumi Narushima: He resonates five toes… (02:17)
  2. theconcatenator: Placard XP edit (04:46)
  3. PowerBooks_unPlugged: globophagia no 1. (04:43)
  4. Moscow Laptop Cyber Orchestra: Cyberjam0307 (04:44)
  5. Jose Ignacio Lopez Ramírez-Gastón (El Lazo Invisible): Madrid 5 No Espera a Nadie (04:40)
  6. slub: Phone_Mr_Biskov (05:00)
  7. Mazen Kerbaj: VRRRT (04:48)
  8. Barnwave: Prancing (03:56)
  9. Federico Schumacher: Print...? (03:24)
  10. Shelly Knotts: Chordophonia (04:35)
  11. Kassen: Ill at ease at home? (03:44)
  12. Yunasi: Kumbe Kumbe (04:30)
  13. Thor Magnússon and Rúnar Magnússon: giooia—a variation of SameSameButDifferent v.02—Iceland (07:29)
  14. rohan drape: piano & sine tones #15 (03:41)
  15. Wang Changcun: 2008020912 (04:16)

 

The Art of the Gremlin: Inventive Musicians, Curious Devices
Curated by Sarah Washington
LMJ CD Series Volume 17 (2007)
Track List

  1. Dan Wilson: Printar (Study One) [edit] (04:17)
  2. NotTheSameColor: bin_op (04:02)
  3. Rotted Orange: Birthday Bull (01:51)
  4. Kunst.ruch.ter: Grandpa's broken hearing aid (04:51)
  5. Owl Project: Bubo Bubo (00:58)
  6. Norbert Möslang: solar_greetings (05:02)
  7. Moshi Honen: Birds Do It (04:24)
  8. Grace and Delete: Splittens (04:38)
  9. Haco: Pencil Organ '04 (excerpt) (02:17)
  10. Leonardo Di Crappio: America, Torture Capital of the World (04:25)
  11. Ferran Fages: DESTENS (04:54)
  12. Oscillatorial Binnage: Taut Wires, Lice and Flies (02:24)
  13. Børre Mølstad: tubafeedback (01:31)
  14. Rhodri Davies: Camber (09:59)
  15. Knut Aufermann and Tetsuo Kogawa: fm:i/o (03:51)
  16. Toshimaru Nakamura: nimb#41 (06:38)
  17. Ivan Palacky: In the Knitting Mood (05:04)

 

Interpreting the Soundscape
Curated by Peter Cusack
LMJ CD Series Volume 16 (2006)
Track List

  1. Tonya Wimmer: Scotian Shelf 1 (2:00)
  2. Andrea Polli and Joe Gilmore: N. April 16, 2006 (5:34)
  3. Jacob Kirkegaard: Concert Room (7:50)
  4. Chris Watson: Blue Grass Music (2:20)
  5. Chris Watson: Ant-Steps (3:22)
  6. Rafal Flejter: Bridge Vibrations (5:18)
  7. Chris DeLaurenti: Our Streets! (7:41)
  8. Christina Kubisch: Magnetic Nets (5:09)
  9. Tonya Wimmer: Scotian Shelf 2 (1:49)
  10. Charles Stankievech: Möbius Fields (6:01)
  11. Sonic Postcard 1: Ashcott Primary School, Somerset (1:39)
  12. Sonic Postcard 2: Chelsea Children's Hospital School, London (3:05)
  13. Sonic Postcard 3: Inverurie Market Place Primary School, Aberdeenshire (2:24)
  14. Yannick Dauby: Taiwanese Animal Phonography (6:46)
  15. Pascal Battus: Sound Massages (6:14)

 

Vox ex Machina
Curated by Jaap Blonk
LMJ CD Series Volume 15 (2005)
Track List

  1. Tomomi Adachi: KANA (5:09)
  2. Américo Jorge M. Rodrigues: O som que circula nas veias (2:53)
  3. Christian Bök: Excerpt from Mushroom Clouds (1:32)
  4. Sprechakte X/Treme: Vielleicht (7:53)
  5. Vincent Barras and Jacques Demierre: OOA (3:42)
  6. Ricardo Dal Farra: . . . due giorni dopo (3:10)
  7. Jelle Meander: Al Amin Dada (6:01)
  8. Jörg Piringer: en do (2:26)
  9. Kenneth Goldsmith: Eighteen Earrers (3:41)
  10. Julien Ottavi: voix imprrsonel (7:56)
  11. Daniel Goode: Juicy Cantata (7:49)
  12. Anne-James Chaton: Extraordinary Voyages (6:12)
  13. Christian Bök: Excerpt from Synth Loops (2:11)
  14. Lasse Marhaug: May Rap Bonk Bonk---MAJAAP Pudding Mix (4:22)

 

David Tudor: Live Electronic Music
Curated by Ron Kuivila
LMJ CD Series Volume 14 (2004)
Track List

  1. Anima Pepsi (23:37): Recording from Pepsi Pavilion, Osaka, Japan, March 1970 (composed 1970).
  2. Toneburst (17:58): Concert recording accompanying a performance of Sounddance by Merce Cunningham, performance date unknown (composed 1974).
  3. Dialects (28:37): Tape and live electronics actuated by wire flowers made by Jackie Monnier. Recording dated January 1984 (composed 1984).

 

Splitting Bits, Closing Loops: Sound on Sound
Curated by Philip Sherburne
LMJ CD Series Volume 13 (2003)
Track List

  1. Leo's Coder: AGF
  2. For the Further Consequences of Reinterpretation: M. Behrens
  3. Village Football: Alejandra & Aeron
  4. Bag: DAT Politics
  5. A Microsound Fairytale (Conclusion): Stephan Mathieu
  6. Untitled #115 (Part 1): Francisco López
  7. Untitled #115 (Part 1): Francisco López
  8. Slo: Institut fuer Feinmotorik
  9. Rink (excerpt): Janek Schaefer
  10. OTR: Steve Roden
  11. Spirit Trace: Scanner
  12. Slow Rewind : Stephen Vitiello

 

From Gdansk till Dawn: Contemporary Experimental Music from Eastern Europe
Curated by Christian Scheib and Susanna Niedermayr
LMJ CD Series Volume 12 (2002)
Track List

  1. Everbeener: Tigrics (Hungary)
  2. 7B2: Olga+Jozef (Slovakia)
  3. Sentinel: Wolfram (Poland)
  4. highpass.2 : nicron (Hungary)
  5. s. pool: EA (Poland)
  6. SATIollagE: Daniel Matej (Slovakia)
  7. Birdy Activity: Borut Savski (Slovenia)
  8. niezano(zano): Molr Drammaz (Poland)
  9. Schrattenberg: The Abstract Monarchy Trio (Hungary)
  10. Oho!---rzekla Zydowka ukazujac drugie duze czarne oko.: Arszyn (Poland)
  11. The Secret Life of a Can: Vladimir Djambazov (Bulgaria)
  12. Fret Accord: Jeanne Frémaux (Croatia)
  13. Komputerliebe : Arkona (Poland)
  14. Great Dance: Vapori del Cuore (Slovakia)
  15. monika vypovedá: Martin Burlas (Slovakia)

 

Not Necessarily "English Music"
Curated by David Toop
LMJ CD Series Volume 11 (2001)
Track List

Part One

  1. Live at the Royal College of Art: AMM
  2. Wind Flutes Urban: Max Eastley
  3. Performants: Intermodulation
  4. Wedged into Release: Frank Perry
  5. Piece for Cello and Accordion: Michael Parsons
  6. Four Aspects: Daphne Oram
  7. The Judith Poem: Bob Cobbing; Performers: abAna
  8. Music for Three Springs: Hugh Davies
  9. Piano Musics i & ii: Robert Worby
  10. Plum: Performers: Lol Coxhill, Steve Miller
  11. Search and Reflect: John Stevens; Performers: Spontaneous Music Orchestra
  12. Part 3: The People Band
  13. As It Were: Evan Parker, Paul Lytton

Part Two

  1. Solo: John Stevens
  2. Toy Piano: Performer: Steve Beresford; Recorded in Charing Cross Station, London, 18 January 1975.
  3. Voice: Steve Beresford
  4. Battle March: arranged by Cornelius Cardew
  5. Duet for One-String Banjo and Water Cistern: Ron Geesin
  6. Group Composition VI (Unfixed Parities): Gentle Fire
  7. Instant Composition no. 1: Rain in the Face
  8. Nona Meyeah Teay: Ranulph Glanville
  9. Improvisation 5: Derek Bailey
  10. Miserere: Verdi, arranged by M. Nyman; Performers: The Campiello Band
  11. Pharoah’s March: Mike Cooper
  12. Geese: A Touch of the Sun
  13. Pilgrimage from Scattered Points on the Surface of the Body to the Brain, the Inner Ear, the Heart and the Stomach: performers: The Scratch Orchestra
  14. Blowin’ in the Wind: performers: Frank Perry, Mongezi Feza, Chris McGregor

 

Southern Cones: Music out of Africa and South America
Curated by Jürgen Bräuninger
LMJ CD Series Volume 10 (2000)
Track List

  1. Balarama: Lukas Ligeti
  2. Excerpt from Viento en el Viento: Diego Luzuriaga
  3. I Wish You Strength And Inner Peace: FELEMA (Feya Faku, Monde Lex Futshane, Mark Grimshaw)
  4. Electroacoustic Samba I: Eduardo Reck Miranda
  5. Excerpt from Wena wendlovu: Daniel Wyman
  6. Palabras 1: Damián Keller
  7. El escrache: Damián Keller
  8. L'Épreuve du labyrinthe: Aldo Brizzi
  9. ihlathi: Jürgen Bräuninger
  10. Excerpt from Dolor en Mi: Rodrigo Sigal
  11. Closet Blues: TIMELESS (Bruce Cassidy and Pops Mohamed)
  12. The Phoenix' Call: TIMELESS (Bruce Cassidy and Pops Mohamed)
  13. Aquele que ficou sozinho: Didier Guigue
  14. Brontologik 3.44: Kurt Dahlke

 

Power and Responsibility: Converted to Streaming between Machines
Curated by Guy Van Belle
LMJ CD Series Volume 9 (1999)
Track List

  1. The Millennium Bug or the Bald and the Beautiful: Anne Wellmer
  2. Big Bevelled Button (QuickTime movie): Audiorom
  3. The Well: Barbara Held
  4. Radar (mp3) and Lassen (QuickTime movie): BMB.con
  5. Talkingdrum (mp3): Chris Brown
  6. Jerry Deals: Clay Chaplin
  7. .Öffnung: Elisabeth Schimana
  8. Not Specified, Hogelic, and Experiment7: GNUsic
  9. Spectral Dance 2 (QuickTime movie): Greg Schiemer
  10. Hoor Je Dat?!: Hannah Bosma and Boris Nieuwenhuijzen
  11. micela56, rambo16, and roi56 (all mp3s): Heiko Recktenwald
  12. Bust a Move: Jane Dowe
  13. vortex_shedding (mp3): Kim Cascone
  14. Reunion (two excerpts): Lowell Cross
  15. 30 Samples: Miekal And
  16. Ghosts and Others: Phill Niblock
  17. Altacama (QuickTime movie), Pinacoteca (QuickTime movie), and Sabandia (mp3): Piet Van Wijmeersch/Sola Produxies
  18. Sensorband: Atau Tanaka/Sensorband
  19. B28aaa, B53aba, B123aaa, B193abb, B208aaa, B132baa, B240aba (QuickTime movie): Sergi Jordá
  20. Gap below surface and Lacuna#2 (both mp3s): Stevie Wishart
  21. Radio Gaga (mp3): Sukandar Kartadinata
  22. Inelegant Implementations #6: Terre Thaemlitz
  23. Voices Part I: Todor Todorov

 

Ghosts and Monsters: Technology and Personality in Contemporary Music
Curated by Matthias Osterwold
LMJ CD Series Volume 8 (1998)
Track List

  1. The Memorial Ode on the Death of Vladimir Ilyich Lenin: Alexander Abramovitch Krejn (1883-1951)
  2. Excerpt from Voiceless Essay: John Cage
  3. The Lecture of Comrade Stalin at the Extraordinary 8th Plenary Congress about the Draft Concept of the Constitution of the Soviet Union on November 25, 1936: Paul De Marinis
  4. Excerpt from Automatic Writing: Robert Ashley
  5. There Is Only One Lie, Only One Truth: Cornelius Cardew
  6. reality is a ghost in my mind (cruelty & terror): Henning Christiansen
  7. Nothing Is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever): Alvin Lucier, arranger (Lennon and McCartney)
  8. Extract from a Host of Golden Daffodils : Peter Cusack and Nicolas Collins
  9. For Jerry: Shelley Hirsch
  10. Music for Salomé: Frieder Butzmann
  11. Vario: Oval
  12. Blues with Beer, Magazines, Table and Chair: Michael Snow

 

Cocks Crow, Dogs Bark: New Compositional Intentions
Curated by Larry Polansky
LMJ CD Series Volume 7 (1997)
Track List

  1. My Monodies II: Warren Burt
  2. The Unquestioned Answer: Laurie Spiegel
  3. Juicy Cantata, Part 1: "Mark Fuhrman": Daniel Goode
  4. The Voice of the Phoenix (1): Gordon Monro
  5. For Magnetic Tape 1: Christian Wolff
  6. Exercise 10: Christian Wolff
  7. Rational Melodies I, II, XVII: Tom Johnson
  8. Artifacts: Charles Ames
  9. Eulogy: Mary Simoni

 

The Lyre's Island: Some Australian Music, Sound Art and Design
Curated by Douglas Kahn
LMJ CD Series Volume 6 (1996)
Track List

  1. Images Have No Organs: Rainer Linz
  2. Transpoes: A Digital Sketch of Australian Mimicry: Sherre DeLys
  3. The Oscillators: Joyce Hinterding
  4. Song to Dissolve the World: Jodi Rose
  5. Window Pain: Frances Dyson
  6. The Calling to Come: Paul Carter

 

Innovation in Contemporary Japanese Composition
Curated by Marc Battier
LMJ CD Series Volume 5 (1995)
Track List

  1. Neuf ecarts vers le defi (Nine Gaps toward Challenge): Ichiro Nodaira
  2. Quatorze ecarts vers le def: iIchiro Nodaira
  3. Neuf ecarts vers le defi (excerpt): iIchiro Nodaira

 

Musica Electroacustica de Compositores Latinoamericanos
Curated by Ricardo Dal Farra
LMJ CD Series Volume 4 (1994)
Track List

  1. Self-Portrait: Leon Biriotti
  2. Cyclone: Jose Augusto Mannis
  3. El Encanto de la Noche Tropical I: El Yunque: Carlos Vazquez
  4. Servicio a Domicilio: Roberto Morales-Manzanares
  5. Zeluob 3: Pablo Freire
  6. Catenaria: Andres Posada
  7. Vojm: Adina Izarra
  8. Memorias: Ricardo Dal Farra

 

Vocal Neighborhoods
Curated by Larry Wendt
LMJ CD Series Volume 3 (1993)
Track List

  1. Brenda Hutchinson
  2. Paul Dutton
  3. Valeri Scherstjanoi
  4. Amanda Stewart
  5. Trevor Wishart
  6. Henri Chopin
  7. David Moss

 

Interaction: New Music for Gamelan
Curated by Jody Diamond
LMJ CD Series Volume 2 (1992)
Track List

  1. Meeting: A.W. Sutrisna
  2. Vancouver: Barbara Benary
  3. Work in Progress: I Wayan Sadra
  4. (Al Het) : Larry Polansky
  5. Paragraph: Rahayu Supanggah
  6. Concerto for Piano with Javanese Gamelan: Lou Harrison

 

Anthology of Music for the 21st Century
C5 artists selected by jury
LMJ CD Series Volume 1 (1991)
Track List

  1. excerpt of the "Morton Subotnick Episode" from Transmission Two: The Great Excursion: Larry Austin
  2. excerpt from Guitar Mechanical: Ed Osborn
  3. "Higher Song" (excerpt from Clarinet Songs): Daniel Goode
  4. Stay a Maverick: I Wayan Sadra
  5. "Birdbrain" (excerpt from Think out Loud): Graeme Gerrard
  6. "Orbiting Junk" and "What Kind of Astronaut Are You?" (excerpts from Phos Phor): Steven Paxton (with Paula Claire)
  7. "The Limitation in Discovery," Part III of The Rainforest: David Rothenberg
  8. "Sunset over H.P.": Simon Running
  9. excerpt from Crash: Erling Wold
  10. Don Giovanni, Act I (Scenes I-IV): K. Atchley
  11. "Room Views" (excerpt from inDelicate Balance): Craig Harris
  12. FORJOHN: Amnon Wolman
  13. excerpt from Ink on Polyester: Marc Battier
  14. The Temple Within: Sarah Hopkins