Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous (LASER)

The Leonardo Art Science Evening Rendezvous (LASER) series of lectures and presentations on art, science and technology. Founded in 2008 by LASER Chair Piero Scaruffi on behalf of Leonardo/ISAST, LASERs are now presented at a number of venues: the University of San Francisco, Stanford University, UC Berkeley, UCLA, UC Davis, UC Santa Cruz, a New York Studio, London and Toronto. LASERs are soon to launch in Montreal and Kansas! Leonardo community members interested in presenting work at an upcoming LASER should contact us laser@leonardo.info for details.

DASER is LASER's sister presentation series. For information on the DC Art Science Evening Rendezvous (DASER) series, please visit the National Academy of Sciences web site: http://www.cpnas.org

To receive information about upcoming LASERs, sign up to receive the free, bi-weekly Leonardo e-newsletter

View videos of past LASER and DASER presentations: SF and Stanford LASERS: http://scaruffi.com/videos.html (also linked below); UCLA LASERS: http://vimeo.com/channels/uclalaser/page:1; DC LASERS: http://www.youtube.com/user/CPNAS

Bookmark and Share

Upcoming LASERS

october 21, 2014

University of Westminster

Feature presentations by Anaïs Tondeu, Jean-Marc Chomaz,Sally Annett and Liane Fredericks.

FIND OUT MORE

october 25, 2014

LevyArts in New York City

Feature presentations by Julia Buntaine, Dhruba Deb, Nina Samuel and William Littler.

FIND OUT MORE


october 28, 2014

UC Santa Cruz

Feature presentations by Carolyn Dean, David Glowacki, Stacy Philpott and Karen Tei Yamashita.

FIND OUT MORE


november 6, 2014

UCLA

Featured presentations by Charles Taylor, Aisen Caro Chacin, Allison Carruth, Hiroo Iwata, Kenji Suzuki and John Brumley.

FIND OUT MORE


 

Past LASERs

october 16, 2014

University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA

Feature presentations by Cable Griffith, Brent Watanabe, Joel Ong and James Bernhard.

FIND OUT MORE

october 16, 2014

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES IN WASHINGTON, D.C.

Feature presentations by Shneiderman, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Jon Froehlich, Manuel Lima, D Talasek.

FIND OUT MORE

october 11, 2014

san mateo events center

Special LASER at the Art Silicon Valley San Francisco Fair (Art SV/SF). Feature presentations by Piero Scaruffi, Robert Buelteman, Lia Cook, Kal Spelletich and Alan Rath. NOTE: Free passes to the Art SV/SF Fair are available compliments of Leonardo! Click here to access.

FIND OUT MORE

october 9, 2014

stanford

Feature presentations by Andrea Stevenson Won, Margot Knight, Maria McVarish, Patricia G. Lange.

FIND OUT MORE

october 9, 2014

UC Davis

Feature presentations by Tami Spector, Katherine Hawthorne, Rick Karban and Cody Ross.

FIND OUT MORE

october 8, 2014

uc berkeley

Feature presentations by Alison Gopnik, Edward Frenkel, Stephen Palmer, Drue Kataoka.
TBA.

FIND OUT MORE

october 2, 2014

UCLA

Feature presentations by Fabian Wagmister, Jason Fahrion, Pat Badani, iGEM - David Yao, Tom Mirovsky

FIND OUT MORE

September 25, 2014

university of toronto

Feature presentations by Amanda White, Michelle Coyne, Amy Symington and Candace Rambert.

FIND OUT MORE

September 16, 2014

AUSTIN, TX, THE UMLAUF MUSEUM

Feature presentations by Linda Henderson, Roger Bonnecaze, Laurie Frick, and Margo Sawyer.

FIND OUT MORE

September 18, 2014

National Academy of Sciences in Washington, D.C

Feature presentations by Olga Ast, Magdalena Donahue, Rachel Sussman, and JD Talasek.

FIND OUT MORE

September 14, 2014

levyarts

Feature presentations by Jillian Scott and Nicole Ottiger, followed by responses to the presentations by NYU Biggs Professor of Neuroscience György Buzsáki and author Tim Requarth

FIND OUT MORE

September 8, 2014

university of san francisco

Feature presentations by Loren Frank, Visual artist Lia Cook, Marcy Darnovsky, Birgitta Whaley

FIND OUT MORE

AUGUST 7, 2014

Stanford

Feature presentations by Lynn Rothschild, Jonathon Keats, Stuart Kendall, Indrani Baruah

FIND OUT MORE

August 7, 2014

uc davis

Feature presentations by Eve Warnock & Kate Harrington, Frank Pietronigro, Robert Buelteman, Robert Edgar

FIND OUT MORE

AUGUST 6, 2014

UC Berkeley

Feature presentations by Danielle Siembieda-Gribben, Philip Marcus, Marion O’Leary, Andrea Lingenfelter

FIND OUT MORE

july 27, 2014

Woodside, CA

Special LASER Open House at Djerassi

FIND OUT MORE

july 7, 2014

university of san francisco

Feature presentations by Alan Rath, David Glowacki, Jackie Quinn, Catherine King

FIND OUT MORE

june 21, 2014

New York

Feature presentations by Nina Colosi, Lisa O'Sullivan and Arthur I. Miller in addition to two short presentations by Olga Ast and C. Bangs.

FIND OUT MORE

DASER: june 19, 2014

Washington, DC

Feature presentations by Dennis Jerz, Adrienne Mackey, David Saltz, Peter Torpey

june 17, 2014

London

Feature presentations by Los Ferronautas, Cristina Miranda de Almeida, Chris Fremantl

FIND OUT MORE

June 12, 2014

Stanford

Feature presentations by Stacey Bent, Soraya Murray, Danielle Tullman-Ercek, Kiri Rong

FIND OUT MORE

June 11, 2014

UC Berkeley

Feature presentations by Tania Lombroz, Rachel Haurwitz, Annapurna Padney, David Stort

FIND OUT MORE

June 2, 2014

UC Davis

Feature presentations by Gene Felice, Michael Neff, Danielle Svehla Christianson, Joe Dumit

FIND OUT MORE

May 20, 2014

University Of Texas at Austin

Feature presentations by Hayley Gillespie, Joe Hanson, Brian Newnan, and Jill Fantauzza.

FIND OUT MORE

MAY 20, 2014

LONDON Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London

Feature presentation by Alice Ladenburm, Iain Woodhouse, Michelle Lewis-King, Samantha Moore.

FIND OUT MORE

May 6, 2014

UC SanTA CRUZ

Feature presentations by Paul Koch and Elaine Sullivan.

FIND OUT MORE

May 5, 2014

University of San Francisco

Feature presentations by Terry Johnson, Chhoti Rao, Bruno Olshausen, and Ashley Bellouin.

FIND OUT MORE

MAY 1, 2014

UC Los Angeles

Feature presentation by Gil Kuno, Jean-Pierre Hebert, Arnaud Deschin, David Yao, Kristina Ortega, and Featured Artists Christina Agapakis and Ellie Harmon

FIND OUT MORE

 

April 12, 2014

NEW YORK

Feature presentations by Victoria Alexandra, Lillian Ball, and Norman Ballar.

FIND OUT MORE

April 8, 2014

UC SANTA CRUZ

Feature presentations by Martin Berger, Jenny Reardon, Noah Wardrip-Fruin, and Pamela Z.

FIND OUT MORE

April 7, 2014

UC DAVIS

Feature presentations by Christina Cogdell, Jesse Drew, Piero Scaruffi, and Wendy Silk.

FIND OUT MORE

April 3, 2014

Stanford

Feature presentations by Robert Rich, Patricia Burchat, Kal Spelletich, and Sharon Spain.

FIND OUT MORE

April 2, 2014

UC Berkeley

Feature presentations by Jim Crutchfield, Lucia Jacobs, Sahn Shan Sheng, and Renetta Sitoy.

FIND OUT MORE

March 27, 2014

DASER: WASHINGTON, D.C.

Feature presentations by John Craig Freeman, Ryan Hill and Margot Knight.

FIND OUT MORE

March 18, 2014

LONDON

Feature presentations by Rob Kesseler, Jasia Reichardt, and Sophia Kosmaoglou.

FIND OUT MORE

March 10, 2014

University of San Francisco

Feature presentations by Katherine Worel, Ellen Fullman, Jeremy Mende and Dawn Sumner.

FIND OUT MORE

March 4, 2014

Austin, TX, the Umlauf Museum

Feature presentations by Roger Malina, Andrew Blanton, Francesca Samsel, and Kathy Ellins.

FIND OUT MORE

February 12, 2014

Stanford University

Feature presentations by Dave Deamer, Mark Applebaum, Margot Gerritsen and Kim Anno.

FIND OUT MORE

February 11, 2014

UC Berkeley

Feature presentations by Bernie Lubell, Katherine Sherwood, Curt Frank and Eric Paulos.

FIND OUT MORE

February 6, 2014

UC Davis

Feature presentations by Genevieve Quick, Maciej Zwieniecki, Philip Benn and Terry Nathan.

FIND OUT MORE

January 13, 2014

University of San Francisco

Feature presentations by Paula Birnbaum, Mason Bates, John Cumbers and Kiri Rong.

FIND OUT MORE

December 2, 2013

UC Davis

Feature presentations by Art Shapiro, Amy Franceschini, Mary Anne Kluth and Justin Schuetz.

FIND OUT MORE

December 5, 2013

UCLA

Feature presentations by Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Robert Bilder, Dustin O'Hara, Ping Ho, David Familian, Clarissa Ribiero and Hanna Chusid.

FIND OUT MORE

December 11, 2013

UC Berkeley

Feature presentations by Marcy Darnovsky, David Salesin, Chris McKay and Javier Ideami.

FIND OUT MORE

December 12, 2013

Stanford University

Feature presentations by Uwe Bergmann, Ellen Fullman, Alison Gopnik and David Stork.

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 22, 2013

NYC LASER

Feature presentations by Claudia Hart and Daniel Kohn.

FIND OUT MORE

November 4, 2013

University of San Francisco

Feature presentations by Laura Richard, Paul Skokowski, Tania Lombrozo and Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik.

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 5, 2013

UC Santa Cruz

Feature presentations by Robert Dawson, Amy Franceschini, Jennifer Parker and Gene Felice, and Bruce Schumm.

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 7, 2013

UCLA

Feature presentations by Barbara Drucker, Chris Kelty, Shana Koening, Ted Meyer and Gareth Walsh.

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

October 3, 2013

UC Davis

Feature presentations by Dr. Diane Ullman and Donna Billick; Bob Ostertag; Meredith Tromble and Jordan Van Aalsburg; and Dr. James Crutchfield.

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

October 8, 2013

UC Santa Cruz

Feature presentations by Ken Goldberg, Jennifer A. González, Gregory Laughlin, Piero Scaruffi and Gail Wight.

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

October 17, 2013

New York, City

Feature presentations by Meredith Tromble and Dr. Jill Scott

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

September 24, 2013

LevyArts, New York, NY

Feature presentations by Jack Butler, Joyce Cutler Shaw and Nina Czegledy

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

September 17, 2013

LevyArts, New York, NY

Feature presentations by Martina Mrongovius, Anthony Heath, Kenneth A Cuiffreda and Adrienne Klein

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

September 9, 2013

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Allison Leigh Holt, Margo Gerritsen, Bernie Lubell and Helene Mialet

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

August 7, 2013

UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

Presentations by Mark Wagner, Melanie Swan, Robert Rich and Kal Spelletich

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

August 8, 2013

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Presentations by Niki Ulehla, David Israel, Jeanne C Finley and Tony Pratkanis

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

July 16, 2013

NY LASER, New York, NY

Presentations by Cynthia Beth Rubin, Mara Haseltine, Xiaoying Juliette Yuan, Amy Lipton and Ellen Levy

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

July 8, 2013

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Christine Marie, Sarah Cahill, Dave Deamer and Adrian David Cheok

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

June 5, 2013

UC Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

Feature presentations by Robert Buelteman, Jennifer Dionne, Vijaya Nagarajan and Indre Viskontas

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

June 6, 2013

Stanford, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Walter Kitundu, Sean Gourley, Jeremy Mende & Bill Hsu and Melanie Swan

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

May 18, 2013

NY LASER, New York, NY

Feature presentations by Nurit Bar-Shai and Ellen Jorgensen

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

May 13, 2013

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Lucia Ayala Asensio, Sara Loesch-Frank, Reuben Margolin and Sasha Leitman & John Granzow

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

April 4, 2013

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Jesse Houlding, Chris McKay, Vijaya Nagarajan and Niki Ulehla

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

March 11, 2013

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Terry Berlier, Curt Frank, Deborah Gordon and Katharine Hawthorne

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

February 6, 2013

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Carina Earl, Luke Muehlhauser, Christine Marie and Helene Mialet

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

January 14, 2013

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Meredith Tromble, Alison Gopnik, Piero Scaruffi and Alvy Ray Smith

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

December 12, 2012

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Jennifer Parker, Jennifer Dionne, Audrey Shafer and Mark Wagner

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 12, 2012

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Christina Mazza, Derek Sears, Marti Hearst and Stella Zhang

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

October 10, 2012

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Andrew Todhunter, Terry Berlier, Mark Jacobson and Cheryl Leonard

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

September 10, 2012

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Hana Mori Bottger, Jennifer Dionne, Jesse Houlding and Vijaya Nagarajan

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

August 8, 2012

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Sydell Lewis, Shamit Kachru, Indre Viskontas and Christine Peterson

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

July 9, 2012

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Ian Winters, Christina Smolke, Mark Jacobson, Paul Rabinow and Adrian van Allen

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, Arizona State University Art Museum, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

June 6, 2012

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Renetta Sitoy, Javier Ideami, Abigail De Kosnik and Luciano Chessa

This LASER is sponsored by: Danube University at Krems, School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

May 14, 2012

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Shan Shan Sheng, Sean Gourley, Mark Feldman and Jeff Hull.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

April 4, 2012

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Michael Marmor, Alan Cooper and Julianne Stafford, Sara Loesch-Frank and Leonard Pitt.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

March 12, 2012

University of San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Indre Viskontas, Rebecca Kamen, Shamit Kachru and Scott Kildall.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

February 1, 2012

Stanford University

Feature presentations by Daniel Small and Luca Antonucci; Anne Fougeron; Zann Gill and Phil Ross.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

January 9, 2012

University of San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Piero Scaruffi, Pablo Villamil, Cheryl Leonard and Mark Wagner.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

December 7, 2011

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Shona Kitchen, Carlo Sequin, Margarita Marinova and Peter Foucault.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 2, 2011

swissnex San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by John Edmark, Deborah Munk, Robert Buelteman, Therese Lahaie and Christian Gonzenbach & Martin Pohl.

This LASER is in collaboration with swissnex San Francisco and is part of the Bay Area Science Festival. It is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 7, 2011

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Jennifer Parker, Bob Ostertag, Laurie Frick and Walter Kitundu.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

October 5, 2011

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Henrik Bennetsen, Rachel Beth Egenhoefer, Trudy Myrrh Reagan and Wayne Vitale.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

September 12, 2011

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Alan Cooper and Julianne Stafford, Luciano Chessa, Leonard Pitt and Randal Koene.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

August 3, 2011

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Feature presentations by Ken Eklund, Jonathan Trent, Robert Edgar and Cindy Stokes.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

July 11, 2011

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Margarita Marinova; James Thompson; Grisha Coleman and Pamela Z.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

May 9, 2011

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Elizabeth Jameson, Kal Spelletich, Caroline Lewis and Robert Davis, and Minna Harri

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

March 7, 2011

University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA

Feature presentations by Henrik Bennetsen, Niki Ulehla, Melanie Swan and Eri Gentry

This LASER is sponsored by: School of Visual Arts Computer Art Department, eDream Institute, Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

February 9, 2011

Feature presentations by Steve Oscherwitz, Bill Smart, Miu-Ling Lam and Pamela Z.

This LASER is sponsored by: Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

January 10, 2011

Feature presentations by Mathias Crawford, Robert Buelteman, Suzanne Husky and Robert Horn.

This LASER is sponsored by: Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

December 8, 2010

Feature presentations by Bathsheba Grossman, Phillip Prager, Peter Foucault and Wayne Vitale.

This LASER is sponsored by: Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 8, 2010

Feature presentations by Ken Eklund, Tom McKeag, Robert Lang and Robert Edgar.

This LASER is sponsored by: Arizona State University Art Museum, Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

October 13, 2010

Feature presentations by Renetta Sitoy, Henrik Bennetsen, Anna Couey and Chris Palmer.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

September 13, 2010

Feature presentations by Tanu Sankalia, Deborah Aschheim, Anne Fougeron and Jeff Hull.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

August 11, 2010

Feature presentations by Renetta Sitoy, Shona Kitchen, Leila Takayama and Fred Kuttner.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

July 12, 2010

Feature presentations by Linda Gass, Peter Foucault, Cindy Stokes and Imin Yeh.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

June 9, 2010

Feature presentations by Robert Lang, Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Victoria Scott and Scott Kildall and Tom McKeag.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

May 10, 2010

Feature presentations by Chris Palmer, Therese Lahaie, Mona El Khafif and Evelyne Gayou.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

April 14, 2010

Feature presentations by Rachel Beth Egenhoefer, Ken Eklund, Phil Ross and Tami Spector.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

March 8, 2010

Feature presentations by Helena Carmena, Jesse Austin & Charles Lee, Taraneh Hemami and Taraneh Hemami.

This LASER is sponsored by: Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

February 10, 2010

Feature presentations by June Power, John Edmark, Carlo Sequin and Gertrude Reagan.

This LASER is sponsored by: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

January 11, 2010

Feature presentations by Joe Davis, Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Darlene Lim and Laura Granka

This LASER is sponsored by: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

December 9, 2009

Feature presentations by Chris Chafe, Paul Rabinow, Deborah Munk and Cindy Stokes

This LASER is sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois, eDREAM Institute and University of Calabria, Evolutionary Systems Group

FIND OUT MORE

November 9, 2009

Feature presentations by Warren Sack, Jim Campbell, Phil Ross and Renetta Sitoy

This LASER is sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media and School of the Art Institute of Chicago

FIND OUT MORE

October 14, 2009

Feature presentations by Carlo Sequin, Steve Wilson, Wayne Vitale and Bruce Damer

This LASER is sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media and School of the Art Institute of Chicago

FIND OUT MORE

September 14, 2009

Feature presentations by Rachel Beth Egenhoefer, Chris McKay, Bonnie DeVarco and Zann Gill

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media and School of the Art Institute of Chicago

FIND OUT MORE

August 12, 2009

Feature presentations by David Stork, Darlene Lim, Irene Chien and Laura Granka

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

July 13, 2009

Feature presentations by Jamie McHugh, Daniel "Cosmo Kichman" Grupp, Rhonda Holberton and Terrence Deacon.

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

June 10, 2009

Feature presentations by Sheila Pinkel, Robert Edgar, Liena Vayzman and Roger Malina.

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

April 8, 2009

Feature presentations by Warren Sack, Hassan Elahi, Chris McKay and Marty Banks.

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

March 9, 2009

Feature presentations by Wayne Vitale, Richard Rinehart, Irene Chien and Ruzena Bajcsy.

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

February 11, 2009

Feature presentations by Amy Ione, Frank Pietronigro, Daniel Grupp and Robert Rich.

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

January 12, 2009

Feature presentations by Steve Wilson, Paul Rabinow, Dor Abrahamson, Kavita Philip and Beatriz da Costa.

This LASER was sponsored by: ZKM|Center for Art and Media

FIND OUT MORE

November 10, 2008

Feature presentations by Sam Bower, Nomi Talisman, Jack Sarfatti and Hassan Elahi.

FIND OUT MORE

September 8, 2008

Feature presentations by Thomas Zimmerman, William Hsu and Matt Heckert, Sharon Siskin, Deborah Munk.

FIND OUT MORE

July 14, 2008

Feature presentations by Joaquin Alvarado, Amy Ione, Roger Malina, Robert Rich and Lynette Cook.

FIND OUT MORE

May 12, 2008

Feature presentations by Ken Goldberg, Carlo Sequin, Rick Rinehart, Kris Paulsen and Trevor Paglen.

FIND OUT MORE

March 10, 2008

Feature presentations by Tami Spector, Amy Ione, Kathelin Gray and Sharon Daniel.

FIND OUT MORE

January 14, 2008

Feature presentations by Roger Malina, David Stork, Joel Slayton, Douglas Kahn, Laura Peticolas and Wayne Lanier.

FIND OUT MORE

Updated 13 October 2014